­

Cross Country Running

2022 Cross Country Team
Thinking about Post-Secondary Running?

Coaching Staff

Donna Dixon headshot

Donna Dixon
Head Coach, Cross Country Running
dixondm1@shaw.ca

Coach Donna Dixon has been the Head Coach of the St. Mary’s Cross Country team since 2015 and the Head Coach of the St. Mary’s Indoor Track team since its introduction in 2017.

Coach Dixon has an extensive background in athletics as a coach, athlete and administrator. She has completed NCCP Sport and Club Coach athletics training. She was a member of the cross country running and indoor track teams at the University of Alberta and University of Toronto and was the Alberta Provincial Cross Country Champion 1981 & 1982. She is a lifelong competitive athlete in distances from sprints to the marathon and currently competes in masters track events.

She is a member of the ACAC Indoor Track Sport Management team and a board member of the Calgary Multisport Fieldhouse Society and Canadian Masters Athletics. She hold degrees in arts and law from the University of Alberta, University of Toronto and University of New South Wales.

Coach Dixon believes in the power of sport to help student-athletes achieve success in all aspects of their lives.

2022 Cross Country Running Roster

Name Height Position Year Program Home Town Previous Team / High School
Sydney Lockhart 5’3″ Runner 2nd Psychology Calgary, Alberta Bishop O’Byrne High School
Laura Fraser 5’6″ Runner 2nd Liberal Studies High River, Alberta Highwood High School
Maria Fox 5’6″ Runner 2nd Psychology Calgary, Alberta University of Calgary Dinos Bishop Grandin
Tanner Nordstrom-Young 5’9″ Runner 1st Elementary Education Vernon, British Columbia Clarence Fulton Secondary
Elizabeth Krueger 5’8″ Runner 1st History Calgary, Alberta Bishop Carroll
Casey Field 5’3″ Runner 1st Elementary Education Calgary, Alberta Lord Beaverbrook Highschool
Timothy Evans 5’10” Runner 4th Psychology Gabarone Bishop Grandin
Justin Cancio 5’10” Runner 1st Elementary Education Calgary, Alberta St. Gabriel
Kevin Robinson 5’10” Runner 1st Elementary Education Calgary, Alberta Bishop Grandin
Sydney Zissos 5’5″ Runner 1st Psychology Calgary, Alberta Bishop Grandin
Brianne Dangerfield 5’7″ Runner 1st History Calgary, Alberta Dr. E.P. Scarlett
Sarah Foscarini 5’6″ Runner 4th Elementary Education Toronto, Ontario Lambton College Loretto Abby CSS
Austen Hill-Tout

Previous Cross Country Running Rosters

Name Height Year Program Home Town Previous Team / High School
Abigail Griffiths 6’0″ 1st Biology Okotoks, Alberta Holy Trinity Academy
Issac Amsing 6’5″ 3rd Biology Cochrane, Alberta St. Timothy
Ryan Tod 5’10” 1st Business Calgary, Alberta Centenial High School
Bethany Topping 5’7″ 2nd Biology Alliston, Ontario Banting Memorial Highschool
Rebecca Johnson 5’5″ 2nd Education Calgary, Alberta Bishop O’Byrne
Maria Ruiz 5’3″ 2nd Biology Managua, Alberta St. Mary’s High School
Myroslava Koval 5’9″ 3rd Psychology Calgary, Alberta John D. Diefenbaker High School
Shelby McQuitty 5’7″ 1st Education Calgary, Alberta Dr. E.P. Scarlett
Kimberly McEwan 5’8″ 3rd Psychology Black Diamond, Alberta Oilfields High School
Tanis Lefebvre 5’2″ 4th Education Calgary, Alberta Bishop Grandin
Timothy Evans 5’10” 2nd Biology Gabarone Bishop Grandin
Karen Vandenborre 5’4″ 1st Psychology Calgary, Alberta Saint Geertruide Institute
Isaac Duperreault 6’3″ 2nd General Wilcox, Saskatchewan Athol Murray College of Notre Dame
Jason Sprinkhuysen 5’6″ 1st Education Okotoks, Alberta Immaculat Conception Apostolic School
Quinn Demers 5’10” 2nd History Calgary, Alberta Notre Dame High School
Name Height Year Program Home Town Previous Team / High School
Issac Amsing 6’5″ 2nd Biology Cochrane, Alberta St. Timothy
Donovan Miller 6’1″ 4th Psychology Atlanta, Georgia Providence Pilots
Raelene Godwin 5’6″ 1st Education Okotoks, AB Holy Trinity Academy
Mathew Holler 5’9″ 2nd Liberal Studies Ventura, CA East Central Highschool
Myroslava Koval 5’9″ 2nd Psychology Calgary, Alberta John D. Diefenbaker High School
Tanis Lefebvre 5’2″ 3rd Education Calgary, Alberta Bishop Grandin
Kimberly McEwan 5’8″ 2nd Psychology Black Diamond, Alberta Oilfields High School
Erin McQuitty 5’6″ 2nd Education Calgary, Alberta Dr. E.P. Scarlett Highschool
Rebecca Johnson 5’5″ 1st Education Calgary, Alberta Bishop O’Byrne
Bronwen O’Connor 5’1″ 1st Education Calgary, Alberta Lord Beaverbrook Highschool
Taryn Lefebvre 5’4″ 1st English Calgary, Alberta Bishop Grandin
Karan Matusin 6’0″ 2nd Liberal Studies Calgary, Alberta Notre Dame Highchool
Luke Miller 5’9″ 1st Biology Calgary, Alberta Bishop O’Byrne
Timothy Evans 5’10” 1st Biology Gabarone Bishop Grandin
Bethany Topping 5’7″ 2nd Biology Alliston, Ontario Banting Memorial High School
Ico Beltran 5’6″ 1st Liberal Studies Calgary, Alberta Bishop O’Byrne
Name Height Year Program Home Town Previous Team / High School
Philip Taylor-Smith 6’1″ 1st Biological Sciences Okotoks, Alberta Ecole Secondaire Highwood High School
Kimberly McEwan 5’8″ 1st Psychology Black Diamond, Alberta Oilfields High School
Matthew Holler 5’9″ 1st Liberal Arts Ventura , CA East Central High School
Erin McQuitty 5’6″ 1st Elementary Education Calgary, Alberta Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School
Myroslava Koval 5’9″ 1st Psychology Calgary, Alberta John D. Diefenbaker High School
Kara Shaw 5’8″ 1st Liberal Studies Calgary, Alberta Westmount Charter High School
Leah Nel 5’11” 1st Elementary Education Calgary, Alberta Strathmore High School
Brooke Whitaker 5’9″ 5th Liberal Arts Calgary, Alberta Lord Beaverbrook High School
Karan Matusin 6’5″ 1st General Studies Calgary, Alberta Notre Dame High School
Randi Thiessen 5’3″ 2nd Elementary Education Okotoks, Alberta St. Mary’s University/ Holy Trinity Academy
Logan Pearce 5’11” 2nd General Studies Calgary, Alberta St. Mary’s University/ E.P. Scarlett
Tanis Lefebvre 5’2″ 2nd Liberal Studies Calgary, Alberta St. Mary’s University /Bishop Grandin
Matthew Mundy 5’9″ 2nd General Studies Okotoks, Alberta Holy Trinity Academy
Bethany Topping 5’7″ 1st Biological Sciences Alliston, Ontario Banting Memorial High School
Alex Genaj 5’11” 1st General Studies Calgary, Alberta Notre Dame High School
2015 Roster

Name Ht. Pos. Yr Program Home Town High School Previous Team
Christopher White-Gloria 5’11” Runner 2nd Biological Sciences Calgary, Alberta Bishop Carol High School St. Mary’s University Lightning
Randi Thiessen 5’3″ Runner 1st Elementary Education Okotoks , Alberta ACAL Holy Trinity Academy St. Mary’s University Lightning
Tanis Lefebvre 5’2″ Runner 1st Liberal Studies Calgary, Alberta Bishop Grandin Bishop Grandin
Logan Pearce 5’11” Runner 1st General Studies Calgary, Alberta E.P. Scarlett E.P. Scarlett
Cross-Country-Running-Team-Photo-2014-20151-940x360

Name Position Height Year Area of Study
Lucas Empey Runner 5’6″ 1 Biological Sciences
Jake Stanley Runner 6’0″ 1 English
Christopher White-Gloria Runner 5’11” 1 Biological Sciences
Matthew Mundy Runner 5’9″ 1 Business
2013-Team-940x550

Back Row: Rick Thiessen, Assistant Coach; Ricki Thiessen; Randi Thiessen; Dominique McCleary; Willy Garcia; Rhonda Thiessen, Head Coach

Front Row: Andrew Ulicki; James Mooney

Name Height Position Year Program Home Town Previous Team / High School
Abigail Griffiths 6’0″ Runner 2nd Biology-Science Okotoks, Alberta Holy Trinity Academy
Quinn Demers 5’11” Runner 3rd History Calgary, Alberta Notre Dame High School
Issac Dupperault 6’1″ Runner 3rd General Studies Wilcox, Saskatchewan Athol Murray College of Notre Dame
Timothy Evans 5’10” Runner 3rd Biology-Science Gabarone Bishop Grandin
Shelby McQuitty 5’7″ Runner 2nd Elementary Education Calgary, Alberta Dr. E.P. Scarlett
Bethany Topping 5’7″ Runner 3rd Biology-Science Alliston, Ontario Banting Memorial Highschool
Jaime Bellows 5’6″ Runner 1st Elementary Education Calgary, Alberta Dr. E.P. Scarlett
Laura Fraser 5’6″ Runner 1st Liberal Arts High River, Alberta Highwood High School
Gabriel De Obieta 5’8″ Runner 2nd Psychology Calgary, Alberta Bishop Grandin High School
Carter Gilkyson 5’8″ Runner 1st Business Calgary, Alberta Centennial High School
Donovan Miller 6’1″ Runner 5th Psychology Atlanta, Georgia Providence Pilots
Sydney Lockhart 5’3″ Runner 1st Psychology Calgary, Alberta Bishop O’Byrne High School
Julie Boyce 5’4″ Runner 1st Liberal Studies Stony Plain, Alberta Memorial Composite High School
Marissa Seegers 5’6″ Runner 1st Elementary Education Calgary, Alberta Notre Dame High School
Isaac Bignell 6’4″ Runner 1st Liberal Studies Calgary, Alberta Forest Lawn High School
Samantha Salomons 5’7″ Runner 1st Psychology Calgary, Alberta Centennial High School
Jared Lockhart 5’11” Runner 1st General Studies Calgary, Alberta Bishop O’Byrne High School
Michael Kaufield 5’10” Runner 1st History Calgary, Alberta West Island College
Blaise Arkle 6’0″ Runner 1st Business East St. Paul, Manitoba Banff Community High School

Cross Country Running News

1409, 2022

Lightning Athletics: Medicine Hat XC Grand Prix #1 Recap

September 14th, 2022|

Lightning Cross Country was back on the course for the 2022-23 season On Saturday, September 10. Eight members of our Cross Country Running Team travelled to Medicine Hat for the first Grand Prix race of [...]

2906, 2022

Alumni Spotlight: MJ Ritchie and Candice Parish

June 29th, 2022|

For StMU alumni Mary-Jean (MJ) Ritchie and Candice Parish, St. Mary’s University holds a special place in their hearts as the place that brought them together, sparking a life-long friendship and blossoming into a business [...]

306, 2022

Alumni Spotlight: Randi Palyga

June 3rd, 2022|

They say that all roads lead home, and for esteemed St. Mary’s University alumni Randi Palyga, home might just be the St. Mary’s campus! Having completed two degrees at StMU, and now working in both [...]

Interested in one of our programs?
Click here to chat with us!