Privacy Policy

St. Mary’s University recognizes that privacy and confidentiality of personal information at our institution is very important, and accepts the responsibility of protecting the personal information of staff, faculty, students and external stakeholders in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other applicable laws.

Collection of Information & Consent

St. Mary’s University collects only the information required directly from the individual, which is then used only for the purpose for which it was collected. If the University wishes to use personal information for any new purpose, consent will be requested.

Information may be collected from a third-party with consent of the individual(s) in question or as authorized by law.

The University asks for express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if consent is not provided. Where express consent is needed, it will normally be asked for in writing or electronically.

Information Accuracy & Security

St. Mary’s University protects confidential information in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The University makes every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

St. Mary’s University uses appropriate security measures when destroying personal information and retains personal information in accordance to privacy legislation.

Questions and Concerns

Questions or concerns about any collection, use or disclosure of confidential information by St. Mary’s University, or about a request for access to personal information can be directed to the Privacy Office designated to ensure compliance with privacy legislation

Privacy Office

Email: privacy@stmu.ca  

For more information about PIPA, click here.